Google+ Badge

Translate

What reforms are needed in our Direct taxation regim?

Follow me by Email

A GOOD CA IS A BOON TO BUSINESS

We give expert advice for your safe business

Followers

GOODS AND SERVICE TAX, INCOME TAX, FEMA FOREIGN EXCHANGE MANAGEMENT ACT, PREVENTION OF MONEY LAUNDERING ACT PMLA, VAT, EXCISE and CUSTOM CASES, DRI, DEBT RECOVERY TRIBUNAL, POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD, ESI, EPF, CIVIL AND CRIMINAL CASES, APPEALS TO TRIBUNALS AND HIGH COURT, SUPREME COURT, INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE, FEDERAL COURT IN AMERICA ETC.

Search This Blog www.cagauravdhall.com CA GAURAV DHALL LEADING CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT FIRM INDIA

Featured Post

New version of GSTR-4 offline tools (V2.1) is now available on GST portal

New version of GSTR-4 offline tools (V2.1) is now available on GST portal 10/04/2018 For preparing your GSTR-4 for the 4th...

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Under Punjab VAT Act TDS has to be deducted from Payments made for Works Contracts exceeding 5% at the time of making payment to the Contractor. THIS RATE HAS BEEN INCREASED TO 5% . Public Notice issued dated 09-11-2011 by Excise and Taxation Department, Punjab is given below.

Under Punjab VAT Act TDS has to be deducted from Payments made for Works Contracts exceeding 5% at the time of making payment to the Contractor. THIS RATE HAS BEEN INCREASED TO 5% . Public Notice issued dated 09-11-2011 by Excise and Taxation Department, Punjab is given below.

PUBLIC NOTICE, EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
GOVT. OF PUNJAB

Attention:   VAT Dealers/Taxable persons/Lawyers/Chartered Accountants/Cost Accountants/All Govt. Agencies.

The Govt. of Punjab has recently amended Section 27(1) of the Punjab Value Added Tax, 2005, dealing with Works Contract. Every contractee(executing agency), who is responsible for making payment to any person (contractor) shall deduct an amount equal to 5% of such sum payable on account of such work contract executed. This sum shall be deducted as T.D.S (@ 5%) by the contractee at the time of making payment to the contractor, either in cash or in any other manner for contracts exceeding Rs 5 Lakhs for single work/job assigned. This shall be applicable with immediate effect.


A.            VENU PRASAD, IAS,
EXCISE & TAXATION COMMISSIONER,
PUNJAB

0 comments: